Top Ten Tuesday is brought to you by the lovely folks at The Broke and the Bookish. Long time in between drinks for me, but as I find myself with a spare couple of minutes (read: I am procrastinating a giant pile of marking) I thought I would dip my toe back into the list pool!
I am choosing to do this list on books that I have read (for the first time) in the last 3-5 years, not necessarily books that have only come out in that period. Meaning that if I wanted to, I could include Madame Bovary as I read that only a couple of years ago.
- The Veronica Mars novel series (The Thousand Dollar Tan Line and Mr Kiss And Tell)
- Gone Girl
- Sue Grafton’s Kinsey Millhone series (A is for Alibi, B is for Burglar etc.)
- The Princess Bride by William Goldman
- The Maze Runner series by James Dashner
- Lola and the French Kiss/Isla and the Happliy Ever After/Lola and the Boy Next Door (and YES i know that is not the order to read them in!)
- Jurassic Park and The Lost World by Michael Crichton
- The Caster Chronicles series by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl
- The Great Zoo of China by Matthew Reilly
- The Tournament by Matthew Reilly
- The Rivers of London series by Ben Aaronovitch
Hope you are having a great week so far! Yesterday was a public holiday here in WA, so I am very much still bleary eyed from my weekend sitting at my classroom desk!
Love,
Andrea
I absolutely adored Lola and Anna. XD I still haven’t read Isla yet but I NEED TO GET ONTO THAT. Maybe my library has it…*goes off to google*
oohh, but The Maze Runner is AMAZING and The Death Cure got on my list! SO MANY FEELS FOR THAT ENDING.
Here’s my TTT!
LikeLike
Loved the Maze Runner books! And surprisingly satisfied with the movie adaptation, which I did not expect.
LikeLike
I still haven’t read Lola or Isla (and, I know, I know, I should!)
Thanks for your list!
I tweaked the prompt a bit. Here’s my TTT!
LikeLike
Love your list, more than a few that I haven’t read yet! Mega love the Redwall books too 🙂
LikeLike
TMR! and Lola! Great picks. 🙂
My TTT!
LikeLike
I’ll admit to reading Lola et al in a very “let’s see what all the fuss is about” mood, but I adored all of them. I especially loved Kurt and how he was written (having taught many adorable and amazing autistic boys). Love your list, have been meaning to get into The Walking Dead comics but can never find a copy of the first volume!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved Kurt as well. He was probably my favorite secondary character.
What about your local library? That’s where I first found the comics!
LikeLike
I’ve got three around town haha, and between them I can find all the other volumes except the first! May have to end up buying it or ebook it.
LikeLike
The good thing is that the first trade of all of Image’s comics are usually only 9.99!!
LikeLike
The Tournament is one of just two books (the other is Troll Mt) by Reilly that I haven’t read yet. I’ve read everything else he’s written, he’s one of my all time favorite authors. Great Zoo of China was #2 on my Top 10 of past 3 Years post.
LikeLike
Troll Mountain and Hover Car Racer are my two, I love Matthew Reilly books, and was just blown away by Great Zoo of China. Love how thorough your list is, Cinder has been a book I’ve been curious about for a long time.
LikeLike
Great picks! I love Anna and the French Kiss though I still need to read the rest of the companion books! It was so amazing. I hope you have a great week! 🙂
Krystianna @ Downright Dystopian
LikeLike
Thanks! Love your list, Eleanor and Park is one I have been meaning to check out for a while
LikeLike